
Neighborhood · Brooksville, Florida
Forest Hills
Rolling hills and room to breathe
1
Homes for sale
$524,000
Median list price
$312
Avg price / sqft
99
Median days on market
Forest Hills sits in the gently rolling countryside of Hernando County, where established neighborhoods and golf communities like Southern Hills Plantation, Trillium, and Hernando Oaks share the same green, unhurried terrain. It's the kind of place families choose for space and calm, with kids zoned to Brooksville Elementary School and a commute that keeps downtown Tampa about an hour away when you need the city.
The market here is small and steady rather than frantic. There's just one active listing at $524,000, and over the past year only six homes sold, at a median of $470,000 with sellers taking home about 98% of asking. With homes averaging $312 a square foot and sitting around 99 days before selling, buyers have real room to study the numbers — browse Brooksville homes for sale or check the live map to see what's moving.
Forest Hills is a community in Brooksville, Florida.
Quick facts
$524,000 – $524K price range
1,678 sqft median home
6 sold in 12 months
Drive times
On the market now
Homes for sale in Forest Hills
Every active listing inside the Forest Hills boundary
Open full map search →The numbers that matter
The Forest Hills market
6
Sold, last 12 months
$470,000
Median sold price
98%
Sale-to-list ratio
What sellers actually get vs asking
5 days
Median time to sell
Forest Hills vs Brooksville
Median list price
Price per sqft
Days on market
Median sold price — 3-yr, 3-mo rolling
▲ 50.0% yr/yr
Homes sold per month
Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Forest Hills boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.
For the school run
Schools Forest Hills is zoned for
Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.
What it really costs
Owning here
Owning the median Forest Hills home
≈ $3,427/mo
$524,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.
Population
655
Median age
56
Median income
$60,495
Median home value
$264,400
Beyond the listings
Living in Forest Hills
Active
Top 2% in the U.S.Outdoor Adventures
Appreciating the outdoors, this population wants to actively engage with nature. Whether it's finding a new hiking trail or looking for the perfect spot to catch the sunset, they seek to explore the world around them.
Entertainment
Top 2% in the U.S.Lighthearted Fun
This population is all about keeping the mood light and good, clean fun. Common activities include spending time outdoors, catching up with friends, and dancing.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 4% in the U.S.Natural Beauty
This population marvels at the beauty of nature, and they want to capture every breath-taking scene.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 10% in the U.S.Wanderlust
Always thinking about their next destination, this population loves exploring new places abroad or right in their own backyard. They hold onto past trips by sharing their favorite memories and pictures year round.
Hobbies & Interests
Top 11% in the U.S.Engine Enthusiast
This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.
Active
Top 11% in the U.S.Functional Fitness
Looking good and reaching fitness goals is all about discipline: Eat right. Work hard. No excuses. This population is more likely to view working out as a means to an end.
Straight answers
Forest Hills FAQs
Is Forest Hills a good place to live?+
It suits buyers who want space, a golf-community setting, and a slower pace within an hour of Tampa. Neighborhoods like Cascades At Southern Hills and Spring Ridge give the area an established, residential character, and families appreciate the assigned Brooksville-area schools.
Is Forest Hills expensive?+
It sits in the mid-to-upper range for the Brooksville area. The single active listing is priced at $524,000, and homes average about $312 per square foot on a median size near 1,678 square feet.
What do homes cost in Forest Hills?+
Over the last 12 months six homes sold at a median price of $470,000, while the current active listing is $524,000. That gap reflects how thin the inventory is right now — check the live map for the latest.
How is the market in Forest Hills?+
It's a low-volume, patient market with only one home active and six sold in the past year. Homes take a median of about 99 days to sell, but sellers still average 98% of their asking price, so realistic offers are the norm.
What about HOA fees and property taxes?+
The median property tax here runs about $5,477 a year. HOA data isn't currently available for the active inventory, though many of the surrounding golf communities like Trillium carry association fees, so confirm the specifics on any home you're considering.
Keep exploring
More Brooksville neighborhoods
Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Forest Hills homes, in your inbox
A daily digest of new Brooksville listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.
